Privacy policy

The Vikings Group is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988; the Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personnel information. Any personal information provided by our Members to this Club (e.g. Name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of a Membership Card being placed in a gaming machine or any other Club machine that is linked to a Member loyalty system (not ATMs) that may provide a benefit or service to our Members, will be protected.

The Vikings Group will not disclose your personal information to any other party or organisation unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Vikings Group may disclose personal information to relevant authorities if they believe there is a threat to any Members life, health, or safety, or public health or safety.

If there is reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be provided or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation to relevant persons or authorities. If The Vikings Group is obliged to provide any information to a third party that provide services under contract to this Club, these contractors are obliged by law to keep and maintain this information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained via your Membership Card being placed in a gaming machine (not ATMs) or details updated on our website, may be used by the Club for the internal purposes of marketing and promotions, to provide and improve our services to our Members and to provide the latest information about those services and promotions. As a Member you have the right to access any personal information that the Club may hold about you, including the right of correction about that information.

Vikings online membership signup and renewal process does not collect or store a users credit card details.

If you require any further information or clarification about the Privacy Policy please contact Administration.

 MARKETING USE AND DISCLOSURE:

We may use and disclose, and you consent to us using and disclosing, your personal information to provide you with information about our products, services and promotions that we consider may be of interest to you.  You may opt out at any time if you do not, or no longer, wish to receive marketing and promotional material.  You may do this by: contacting us via e-mail or in writing or  where applicable, clicking the “Unsubscribe” button.

THIS WEEK’S JACKPOT – $20,000 – Sunday 20 August 2017

READ MORE